House in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne, Limousin (Nouvelle Aquitaine)

icon flag France favorite white bouton share

7 rooms - 4 Beds - 3 Baths | Floor 155m² | Ext 2,493m²

€267,500 (HAI) - £231,957**

7 rooms - 4 Beds - 3 Baths | Floor 155m² | Ext 2,493m²

€267,500 (HAI) - £231,957**

icon flag France favorite white

4/5 bed country house with beautiful garden, barn and woodland

Attractive country home comprising a 2/3 bedroomed cottage, linked to a 2 bedroomed barn conversion; large barn for parking and storage, attached garden with wonderful views plus separate parcel of woodland just opposite the property. With an attractive country style kitchen and large lounge/dining room, two ensuite bedrooms and a family bathroom for the other bedrooms,

Conforming septic tank, double glazed all through and heated via 2 log burners and a heat exchange system for the converted barn part of the accommodation, this property is ready to move into today and offers the option to easily divide into a house and gite, if desired.

Situated in a peaceful Haute Vienne hamlet but with amenities within 10km; Limoges airport is under 50km.

GROUND FLOOR
Entrance hall (12m²) with tiled floor and space for a piano and a sofa!
Hobby room/Workshop (8m²) also used as an occasional bedroom, leading to
Utility room (5m²) with WC and sink

FIRST FLOOR
Above these rooms with lovely solid wood staircase from the entrance hall you will find :
Bedroom 1 (14m²) with built-in wardrobe. Set as a double and with room for a sofa.
Bedroom 2 (11m²) set as a twin. Both enjoying a lovely parquet flooring with continues onto the landing area (2m²).
Shower room (4m²) with shower, hand basin and WC. All rooms have electric radiators.

GROUND FLOOR continued
Kitchen (22m²) with lovely country style units and feature log burning stove.
Office/Hobby room 2 (9m²)

BARN CONVERSION GROUND FLOOR
Lounge/Dining Room (33m²) with log burning stove, lovely tiled flooring throughout
Bedroom 3 (9m²) with ensuite shower room (2m²)

FIRST FLOOR
Situated above the lounge/dining room :
Bedroom 4 (21m²) with mezzanined area at the top (where the drum kit is set up) offering plenty of storage
Ensuite bathroom (2m² of full head height but with a larger footprint going into he eves), with bath, hand basin and WC.

EXTERIOR
Both the dining room and the kitchen have doors onto the garden with beautifully planted borders, vegetable garden and fruit trees. The green house and pizza oven are part of the sale.

Stone barn (85m²) offers plenty of storage and parking and there is a side gate access into the garden too. The woodland is just over the lane.

Situated in a peaceful hamlet between the Haute Vienne villages of Chéronnac and Les Salles Lavauguyon both offering basic village amenities; St Mathieu with supermarket, doctors, school is 10km and Rochechouart, famous for its chateau (now a modern art museum) is 15km. The fabulous Haute Charente leisure lakes are 10km offering swimming beaches with bars and restaurants, sailing, kayaking and horse riding.
------

[Read the complete description]

icon star favorite Ref. : A43934ED87 | NEW | EXCLUSIVE
icon brochureBrochure
icon mapMap icon brochureBrochure

Hi,
I'm Elizabeth,
your local contact for this Leggett Exclusive Property

Elizabeth DAY

Independent Sales Agent
SIREN: 521084376

AGENT'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Peaceful setting
  • Gite or guest potential
  • Beautiful garden and views
  • Ready to move into
French property for sale in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne - €267,500 - photo 0
French property for sale in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne - €267,500 - photo 1
French property for sale in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne - €267,500 - photo 2
French property for sale in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne - €267,500 - photo 3
French property for sale in Chéronnac, Haute-Vienne - €267,500 - photo 4

AGENT'S HIGHLIGHTS

LOCATION

  • Hamlet property
  • 50km or less to airport

icon mapMap

Features, Location, Financial informations and medias

icon star favorite Ref. : A43934ED87 | NEW | EXCLUSIVE
  • House
  • Holiday Home
  • Family Home
  • icon square meter 155m2
  • icon garden 2,493m2
  • icon room 7 rooms - 4 beds - 3 baths

Estimated annual energy costs
between €1880 and €2630 for 2023

Estimated annual energy costs
between €1880 and €2630 for 2023

LOCATION

  • Hamlet property
  • 50km or less to airport

icon mapMap

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Price

€267,500 (HAI)
£231,957**

Agency Fees

7% TTC

paid by Buyer

Price without fees

€250,000

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Price

€267,500 (HAI) - £231,957**

Agency Fees

7% TTC inclus

paid by

buyer

Price without fees

€250 000

Energy efficiency ratings (DPE + GES)
made after July 1, 2021

Estimated annual energy costs
between €1880 and €2630 for 2023

Contact
Any questions about this property ?

Contact us
icon top scroll